Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Usurper, game for Local Play, BBS, Intranet or Internet

Moderator: Lenny of Repan

Post Reply
cricalix
Squire
Squire
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 pm

Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by cricalix » Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:28 pm

Hello folks,

Trying to get Usurper 20d to run inside of dosemu 1.40 - haven't got as far as getting it to talk to Synchronet yet.

When I run the usurp.exe /L command line inside dosemu, the only response is 'ERROR: Invalid parameter' and a return to the prompt. Far as I know, /L is a perfectly valid argument for usurper.exe, so I'm running out of ideas as to what might be causing the problem. Specifying /X spits out some XMS related messages, but it then falls over with the same invalid parameter message.

Thoughts on what I can try to get this working?

User avatar
Pi Is A Rational
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 5:47 am
Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
Contact:

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by Pi Is A Rational » Mon Jun 02, 2008 9:00 pm

ive always been able to get the game to run on XP by itself. Are you using Vista or an x64 OS?

cricalix
Squire
Squire
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by cricalix » Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:22 pm

DOSemu + Linux.

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by Lenny of Repan » Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:53 pm

cricalix wrote:DOSemu + Linux.
Not being a Linux guru, I was never able to get dosemu to function. As I recall, I originally tried with RH7.0, later versions of RH, and last with Ubuntu(Xbuntu). I finally reformatted that machine and it currently runs Win98se. That was the original
co-operating system with RH7.0. I gave up on the frustrations of Linux for now.
Pi Is A Rational wrote:ive always been able to get the game to run on XP by itself. Are you using Vista or an x64 OS?
I currently run Usuper under XP-Pro SP2, XP-Home SP2, and Vista Home SP1. But these installations of Usurper are for testing purposes only. Not daily play.

I had hoped some of the local Linux Gurus would chime in earlier. I primarly play at Black-Thursday, which is a Linux System with SynchroNet(as far as I know). So, I strongly believe it can be done, crilix.
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

cricalix
Squire
Squire
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by cricalix » Tue Jun 03, 2008 8:25 am

I have no problems running Linux or DOSemu :) Have LoRD, TEOS, TradeWars, Global War and a few others running just fine. It's just Usurper that doesn't want to play nice :(

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by Lenny of Repan » Tue Jun 03, 2008 12:48 pm

cricalix wrote:Hello folks,

Trying to get Usurper 20d to run inside of dosemu 1.40 - haven't got as far as getting it to talk to Synchronet yet.

When I run the usurp.exe /L command line inside dosemu, the only response is 'ERROR: Invalid parameter' and a return to the prompt. Far as I know, /L is a perfectly valid argument for usurper.exe, so I'm running out of ideas as to what might be causing the problem. Specifying /X spits out some XMS related messages, but it then falls over with the same invalid parameter message.

Thoughts on what I can try to get this working?
OK, bear with me here.
One of the big things I have noticed with most Linux, puntuction. You are correct that "usurper.exe /L" SHOULD be a
legit command line. Are we certain that the executible file name is exactly 'usurper.exe' and NOT "Usurper.exe" or
"usurper.EXE". Windows is so sloppy that it makes pepple lazy. You might also try it as "usurper.exe /l" using all lowercase.
As you mention later, you are able to run L.O.R.D., and it should be almost identical. As I recall L.O.R.D. 3.21 even used the same Doorkit and was programmed with Borland Pascal like usurper.

The only other thoghts I have are the file structures for usurper it self. When running it in local especially, you have to been rooted in the usurper directory, the data files have to be a directory within that usurper directory, plus you should have a node directory within the usurper directory.

I don't know, but a light did just go ON, while typing the previous grammactically in-correct sentence.(Sorry Mrs. Rushing)
We may have been assuming you HAVE ALREADY ran the executable, "editor.exe" that is ALSO in the usurper directory.
IF NOT, you have to execute it, and initialize all the data files, and directory structure within the usurper directory.

I'll coninue to think on this puzzle, and see if you have run editor to initialize the data files yet.
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

cricalix
Squire
Squire
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by cricalix » Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:54 pm

Once DOSemu enters the equation, case sensitivity becomes void - I can have a binary called UsUrPeR.exe as far as Linux is concerned, but DOSemu will happily run it as USURPER, usurper, Usurper.. well, you get the point :)

Regarding the running local - are you saying that Usurper wants to be e:\usurper.exe, not e:\usurp\usurper.exe ?

Regarding editor - yes, that's been run, I have e:\usurp\data, node and scores. Ran reset game just to be sure. Data dir has 35 files like guards.dat, armor.dat etc.

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by Lenny of Repan » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:22 am

cricalix wrote:Once DOSemu enters the equation, case sensitivity becomes void - I can have a binary called UsUrPeR.exe as far as Linux is concerned, but DOSemu will happily run it as USURPER, usurper, Usurper.. well, you get the point :)

Well that may help at least
cricalix wrote:Regarding the running local - are you saying that Usurper wants to be e:\usurper.exe, not e:\usurp\usurper.exe ?
either can be used. just my way of trying to say that you have the path clear cut. In my batch files to run usurper under dos(or whaatever)
one of my first command lines were cd e:\usurp using your second(and most likely) directory structure. then in my hypothetical batch file
I would have usurper.exe /l and then after usurper ran, I would return the path back to whatever I needed, such as cd e:\whtever
Hope this is clearer than Mud :)
cricalix wrote:Regarding editor - yes, that's been run, I have e:\usurp\data, node and scores. Ran reset game just to be sure. Data dir has 35 files like guards.dat, armor.dat etc.
Those sound correct, I'm stumped then :(
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

devin
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:39 pm

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by devin » Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:41 pm

The Invalid argument stuff can come from your config file (USURP.CTL) not having a valid key or
value. Try recreating that, or post the contents of the one you have.

cricalix
Squire
Squire
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by cricalix » Thu Jun 05, 2008 7:46 am

Basically, the default one:

Code: Select all

~/sbbs/xtrn/usurp$ cat USURP.CTL
; DDplus Door Control File
;-----------------------------------------------
; The semi-colons are comment markers.  Remove them to activate option.
;
;Sysopfirst  Specifies the first name of the sysop as it will be shown to
;            the users.
;
;SysopLast   Specifies the last name of the sysop as it will be shown to
;            the users.
;
;BBSName     Specifies the name of the bbs as it will be shown to users.
;
;Mono        Will disable color on the local side. (Necessary if you are
;            running a monochrome system)
;
;BBSType     Specifies the type of bbs software under which this door program
;            will be run. Valid bbs types include:
;
;                  DOORSYS - The DOOR.SYS format (Wildcat! 4.xx, GAP, etc)
;                     RBBS - Rbbs version 16.1+  (uses DORINFOx.DEF*)
;                    QUICK - Quickbbs,Force      (uses DORINFOx.DEF**)
;                 DORINFO1 - Remote Access,others(uses DORINFO1.DEF**)
;                    PCB14 - Pcboard version 14
;                    PCB15 - Pcboard version 15
;                  PHOENIX - Phoenix bbs
;                 SPITFIRE - Spitfires drop file (SFDOORS.DAT)
;                   TRIBBS - TriBBS drop file (TRIBBS.SYS)
;                     WWIV - WWIV bbs (uses chain.txt)
;                     2AM  - Jumper.dat
;
;  Notes    *  ANSI graphics is selected when a "2" is passed in the graphics
;              parameter of the DORINFOx.DEF.   RBBS, Maximus standard.
;          **  ANSI graphics is selected when a "1" is passed in the graphics
;              parameter of the DORINFOx.DEF.   QuickBBS,Maximus,UltraBBS and
;              many shareware BBSes require this type.
;          **  Parameter of the DORINFO1.DEF.   Remote Access others.
;
;
;ComPort     For bbs types that do not have the com-port contained in their
;            door information files you will have to specify the com-port.
;            Simply put the port number (i.e. 1,2,etc) not the whole word COM1.
;
;Digi        Selecting this option will cause ddplus to use its digiboard
;            driver interface. This will not reset anything in the digiboard.
;            Support speeds up to 115,200.
;
;Fossil      Selecting this option will cause ddplus to use a fossil port
;            driver. Note - do not use both fossil and Xfossil at the same
;            time. This option initializes the port and resets the speed to
;            either the lock speed (if locked) or the baud speed.
;
;Xfossil     This is another way of selecting the fossil option.  This method
;            can support all speeds that your fossil can support.  The fossil
;            is not initialized by this option.
;
;LockBaud    This will specify a locked baud rate. If you specify this
;            parameter, then no matter what the bbs software says, this
;            baud rate will be used. [NOTE: You can also specify the locked
;            baud rate using /Bxxxx from the command line]
;
; If neither options digi, fossil, or xfossil are set the door will use its
; own internal comport handlers.
;
;Port1       If you must use a non-standard interrupt, the door can be
;Port2       configured for IRQs 0-15. The port# indicates the chosen comport
;Port3       Follow this with the port address in hex.  Afterward put the IRQ
;Port4       in decimal.  For an example if comport 3 at irq 15 and address
;            $03E8 was needed use the following:
;            PORT3 03E8 15
;
;Pausecode   Specifies the Rip pause code that your bbs uses.  This will
;            be added to muliple page Rip news file so you can use them
;            as a bulletin.  Note - this option is only useful if the door
;            indeed has rip bulletins.
;
;Maxtime     The maxtime parameter will allow you to specify a maximum time
;            per day that a user may be in the door. (i.e. if you specified
;            30 minutes, then if the user had 60 mins left, he could only play
;            for 30 mins)  Otherwise the game will use the maximum session
;            time for maximum time.
;
;Status      Specify "ON" if you wish the status line to appear at the bottom
;            of "OFF" if you wish it to be disabled.
;
;Statfore    Statfore foreground color of the status line and the major input
;            fields. (default 7  light-grey)
;
;Statback    The background color of the status line (default 1  blue)
;
;
;------------------------------ Sample Data ----------------------------------
;
SYSOPFIRST Duncan
SYSOPLAST Hill
BBSNAME Avatar BBS
;
;       ::::------- Put your bbs type here! Select from those listed above.
;       ::::
;       \/\/
BBSTYPE WILDCAT
;
;                   If you are using a bbs type that doesn't provide the com
;        ::-------- port num in it's door information file then uncomment this
;        \/         line and put your comport here.
;COMPORT 1
;
; Uncomment the next line if you wish to use the digiboard driver support
; calls.
;DIGI
;
; Uncomment the next line if you use a fossil device driver and wish to have
; the door initialize your fossil to the locked/baud speed rate.
;FOSSIL
;
; Uncomment the next line if you use a fossil device and do not wish to have
; the door reinitialize your fossil.
XFOSSIL
;
;           ::------If you are locking ports uncomment this line and set this
;           ::      number to the port speed.
;           \/
;LOCKBAUD 57600
;
;       ::------------ If you are going to use a non-standard IRQ place the
;       ::             port address in hex one space after the PORT# option.
;       ::
;       ::  ::-------- If you have a non-standard IRQ position the IRQ number
;       \/  \/         one space after the ports' hex address. (decimal)
;PORT1 03F8 4
;PORT2 02F8 3
;PORT3 03E8 4
;PORT4 02E8 3
;                   Uncomment this line if you want to make Rip bulletins
;  ::-------------- for your BBS.  Here a Wildcat pause is shown.
;  \/
;PAUSECODE @PAUSE@
;
;------------------------------ End of File ----------------------------------
Doh, re-reading this, I've seen the problem. There's no BBSTYPE of 'WILDCAT'! /L works now, so going to test from Synchronet!

cricalix
Squire
Squire
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Usurper 20d and dosemu woes

Post by cricalix » Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:01 am

cricalix wrote:Basically, the default one:

Doh, re-reading this, I've seen the problem. There's no BBSTYPE of 'WILDCAT'! /L works now, so going to test from Synchronet!
Turns out the WILDCAT thing wasn't my mistake - it's in sample.ctl. Local mode works now, so onwards with getting the Synchronet interface up and running. Probably going to be a fossil option.
Lenny wrote: edited by Lenny:
=D> =D> =D>
Like often, no one saw the individual TREES for all that FOREST, maybe.
Good Luck in thy adventure
Let us know if you want folks come visit your system :arrow: :arrow: :arrow: :arrow:

Post Reply